Wednesday, August 5, 2009

OMG Clothes

So, my clothes, especially pants, are getting tighter. I was able to just put a rubber band around the buttons of my pants, but now I can barely zip up. Today I was able to wear a skirt I had in the back of my closet that is stretch, and I actually got complements. I've been thinking about what I'm going to wear tomorrow because I don't have anything that fits for my bottom half. Ugh!
I know, I just need to buy clothes, but it's hard to just buy clothes that I'll only wear for a few months. I don't like wearing skirts or dresses, but I think that's where the better investment is. Either way, I'll be going to the store this weekend. Just let me get through 2 more days, baby.
even though I feel crappy, Marcus makes all the difference. He constantly tells me how great I look. Today he told me how beautiful I looked, and that I'm looking better everyday. Of course, I started crying.
This evening my stomach feels funny. Is it gas or the baby's movements?


  1. go get some clothes women, with a big belly growing and a big booty to balance, lol

    hugs and kisses
    La Wiggy

  2. Go to the consignment store or to a 2nd hand store for mothers and babies. Get a few tops and bottoms, people don't actually pay attention to what you are wearing; they only notice that you are having a baby.